2016 Sport Teams and Organizations Giving Back

Each year our local KidSport Chapter is able to support thousands of qualifed and deserving kids in our community.  This is only possible thanks to the amazing generosity of our corporate and individual donors, third party events, partners and supporters.  One group that always stands out in this is the various sport partners, facilities, teams and schools that give back to our program so more kids have the opportunity to participate in sport.  Below you will find a list of all those sports, groups and teams that have given back to KidSport Calgary and Area in 2016!

Soccer
Calgary Minor Soccer Association
Calgary United Soccer Association
Calgary Soccer Centre
Foothills Soccer Club - Proud to Play Legacy Night
Calgary Women's Soccer Association

Hockey
Hockey Calgary (Flames EvenStrength Program)
Flames Foundation for Life (Flames EvenStrength Program)
Calgary Adult Morning Hockey League (CAMHL)
Springbank Bantam 4 Rockies
Cochrane Rockies Atom Team
Raven Hockey
Southwest Hockey - Kelly Faynor
Southwest Atom 3 Team
Calgary Saints Peewee 4 Team
Crowfoot Junior Flames
Calgary Royals Bantam AA Gold - on behalf of the Chicoyne and Young Families
Girls Hockey Calgary - Bantam 1A Team
Bow Valley Bantam 3 Flames
Bow River Bruins Atom 3 Hockey Team
Trailswest Atom1 Wolves
Springbank Atom 2 Rockies - Thanks Coaches
Timbits Junior Black Team
Southwest Hockey - Midget 1 Team
Southwest Atom 5 Cougars
Blackfoot Atom 3 - on behalf of Dolleen Armitage
TrailsWest Wolves - Bantam 1
Springbank Bantam 3
DM15 Tournament
Bow River Bruins Bantam 2
Airdrie Stars
Trailswest Novice 1 Team
Bow River Sr Red Wings
Glen Lake Atom 3
Calgary Saints Peewee 4 Team

Ringette
Bow View Fusion U12A

Gymnastics
Flip Factory
Kyle Shewfelt Gymnastics

Dance
Crossings Dance
Dance on Edge
illFX

Football
Calgary Football Officials Society - thank you Tony Spoletini
Calgary Stampeders Foundation
Chestermere High School
St. Francis High School

Basketball
CalWest Basketball
Darren & Sally Driscoll Fund
Excel Basketball Academy - special thanks to Mark Rideout

Swimming/Aquatics
SAIT Recreation

Baseball/Softball
Alberta Fun Seekers Softball League (AFSL) - special thanks to The Rack Pack, Diamond Divas and Happy Mammaries for making this possible
Calgary Cubs Bantam AA
Jay's Care Foundation

Lacrosse
Calgary Roughnecks Foundation (Roughnecks EvenStrength Program)
Calgary Sabrecats Lacrosse Club
Axemen Peewee B3 Team
Axemen Midget A
Axemen Lacrosse Boys Bantam C

BMX
Calgary BMX

Badminton
Calgary & District Badminton Association

Golf
Cottonwood Golf Course
Lynx Ridge Golf Course
River Valley Golf Course
Woodside Golf Course
Heritage Pointe Golf Course
Carnmoney Golf Course
Black Friday Golf Sale